CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES  

 

ACTIVITY CLUBS (2021-22)

GRADES I-II

EVERY WEDNESDAY
S.NO. NAME OF THE ACTIVITY TEACHER INCHARGE
1 ART EXPRESSIONS - DRAWING & COLOURING MEENU SOM & SUNITA GANDHI
2 CALLIGRAPHY CLUB - HANDWRITING SHALINI MADAN & NEERJA ARORA
3 CRAFTERINE - CLAY & MOULDING & ORIGAMI ANKITA NANDAN & RUPA RANI
4 ENGLISH LITERARY CLUB SABINA BHATIA & ARCHANA KAPOOR
5 FITNESS CLUB VINOD KANWAR & NAVITA MEHRA
6 HAPPY FEET - DANCE CLUB KABITA MOHANTY & GARIMA CHAUHAN
7 LIFE SKILLS CLUB JAYA & KANIKA MAKKAR
8 MASTER CHEF - THE FLAMELESS COOKING ANITA RAHEJA & PUNITA KAPUR
9 MUSIC MAESTRO - VOCAL MUSIC CLUB MUKUL MATHUR & NEHA KULSHRESTH
10 NUMBER NINJAS - MATHS CLUB KIRAN KANTA & VANDANA GULATI
11 RHYTHM CLUB - INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC(CASIO) SANJAY MASSEY & DIPANKAR BISWAS
12 TECH KNOW KIDS - COMPUTER CLUB KIRTI KAMRA & DEEPTI ARORA
13 THE BROADWAY CLUB - DRAMATICS RITU BHATIA & SONAL GAUR
14 YOGA AMRIT  PREETI YADAV & TANUJ MALIK

GRADES III-V

EVERY WEDNESDAY -FIRST PERIOD
S.NO. NAME OF THE ACTIVITY TEACHER INCHARGE
1 RHYTHM CLUB (KEYBOARD / CASIO) SANJAY & ARCHANA KOTNALA
2 RHYTHM CLUB  ( TABLA / BONGO) DIPANKAR & ISHA GIROTRA
3 MUSIC MAESTRO ( WESTERN) NEHA KULSHRESHTHA & USHA PRASAD
4 MUSIC MAESTRO  ( INDIAN ) BABLEE DAS & RAMANA THAKUR
5 PHYSICAL FITNESS PREETI & VINOD KANWAR
6 DANCING FEET ( SEMI CLASSSICAL/ FOLK ) RADHIKA & SUNITA CHAWLA
7 DANCING FEET ( CONTEMPORARY ) GARIMA & RENU CHUGH
8 ART EXPRESSIONS ANKITA NANDAN  & RUPA  RANI
9 CRAFT CREATIONS SUMAN GOLA & MEENAKSHI MEHRA
10 TECH KNOW KIDS-COMPUTING SKILLS DEEPTI ARORA, SHAGUN SHARMA & MADHU GARG 
11 LIFE SKILLS JAYA MEHTA & ALKA MITTAL
12 SCIENCE IS FUN KHUSHBU JAIN,KAVITA YADAV & PRIYANKA TALWAR
13 NUMBER NINJAS PARUL MAKKAR & DEEPA SHARMA
14 RASHTRA BHASHA-HAMARA GAURAV MONIKA VERMA & DEEPMALA
15 LET’S KNOW THE GLOBE NITESH KUMARI,GURPREET KAUR & SWETA
16 ENGLISH LITERARY CLUB DEBASMITA,RICHI MAKAN & ANU SHARMA
17 MASTERCHEF –THE FLAMELESS COOKING DEEPA ANEJA & SEEMA MALHOTRA

GRADES VI-VIII

EVERY THURSDAY- FIRST PERIOD
S.NO ACTIVITY TEACHERS
1 RANGMANCH-THE HINDI DRAMATICS  MS MAMTA AND SHEETAL
2 APP INVENTORS : ANDROID APP DEVELOPMENT CLUB MS PRIYANKA AGGARWAL AND SHASHI BALA
3 CALLIGRAPHY CLUB MS PRIYANKA NAYYAR AND MS SARVESH
4 CREATIONS: THE CRAFTS CLUB MS ANKITA AND MS SEEMA RUSTAGI
5 CREATIVE CANVAS: THE OIL PAINTING CLUB MS MEENU SOM AND MS SNEHAL
6 MUN CLUB MS PURNIMA AND MS DIPI
7 ENGLISH DEBATERS’ CLUB MS BHAWNA AND MS SWASTIK
8 ENVIRONMENTALISTS: THE GREEN SCHOOL CLUB MS SHUCHI AND MS SURBHI
9 GAME PROGRAMMERS CLUB MS GITA AND PREETI SHARMA
10 HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB MS POOJA  AND REKHA DHILLON
11 ILLUSTRATIONS: THE SKETCHING CLUB MR RAVIKANT AND MS ASHA WADHWA
12 MASTER CHEFS: THE HOME SCIENCE CLUB MS NEETU RAJPAL AND YOGITA CHOPRA
13 MELODY MANIACS: THE VOCAL MUSIC CLUB (CLASSICAL) MS BABLI  AND MS RAMAN RAJ
14 MELODY MANIACS: THE VOCAL MUSIC CLUB (WETERN) MS NEHA  AND MR MANOJ
15 QUIZ CLUB MR SANDEEP MANDAL  AND MS SAVITA(SANSKRIT)
16 SCRIBES SOCIETY: THE ENGLISH LITERARY CLUB MS KOMAL AND MR N JHA
17 STAGECRAFT: THE ENGLISH DRAMATICS CLUB MS SHIKHA  AND MS MEENAKSHI TANKHA
18 ΠONEERS: THE MATHS CLUB MS ANJALI AND MS SHELLY
19 TAPPING FEET: THE DANCE CLUB (CLASSICAL) MS KOBITA  AND  MS SHEELA
20 TAPPING FEET: THE DANCE CLUB (WETSERN) MS RADHIKA AND MS SIMPLE
21 SYMPHONY - THE INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC CLUB – DRUMS MR DEEPANKAR AND MR JAYARAJ
22 SYMPHONY - THE INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC CLUB – SYNTHESIZER MR SANJAY AND MR GAGAN
23 BEST OUT OF WASTE MS MANISHA AND MS SAVITA(ENGLISH)
24 THREADS AND NEEDLES: STITCHING AND EMBROIDERY CLUB MS REETU MALHOTRA AND MS USHA
25 ELOQUENCE CLUB MS ISHA  AND  SHIVANI

GRADES IX-X

 

EVERY TUESDAY - 1ST PERIOD

S. NO.

NAME OF THE ACTIVITY

NAME OF THE TEACHER/S

1

ABHIVYAKTI: THE HINDI LITERARY, DRAMATICS & LEGAL LITERACY CLUB

ANJU MISHRA & SHALINI RASTOGI

2

APP INVENTORS & GAME PROGRAMMERS CLUB

DEEPTI AGGARWAL & SHILPA SETHI, RACHNA YADAV

3

COGNIZANCE : THE CYBER SAFETY CLUB

SUMITI POPLI & TANVI

4

 CREATIONS: THE ART & CRAFTS CLUB

RAVIKANT V KAMBLE & SURENA DALAL

5

DISASTER MANAGEMENT CLUB

PROMILA BISHNOI & VIKAS DAHIYA

6

ENGLISH DEBATERS’ CLUB

SEEMA SHARMA & HENNA SEHGAL

7

ENVIRONMENTALISTS: THE GREEN SCHOOL CLUB

MANJU YADAV & NEHA TANWAR

8

ILLUSTRATIONS: THE SKETCHING CLUB

PRIYANKA NAYYAR & JYOTSNA DWIVEDI

9

INTACH HERITAGE CLUB

SANGEETA MATHUR & PRERNA KUMAR

10

LIFE SKILLS CLUB

SHIVANI  & TAPASI BOSE

11

MELODY MANIACS: THE VOCAL MUSIC CLUB

BABLEE DAS & SUDESHNA GUPTA

12

QUIZ CLUB

ROMA PANWAR & BHARTI

13

SCRIBES SOCIETY: THE ENGLISH LITERARY CLUB

SUCHITRA TURKI & ARCHANA BALI

14

TAPPING FEET: THE DANCE CLUB

RADHIKA & MALTI DOGRA

15

THREADS AND NEEDLES: STITCHING AND EMBROIDERY CLUB

PAYAL KADYAN & DIPTI KHANNA

16

SYMPHONY - THE INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC CLUB – SYNTHESIZER

SANJAY MASSEY

17

YOUNG SCIENTISTS: THE SCIENCE CLUB

ARDHANA, NEERAJ PUNIA & TARUNA U MANSANI

18

ΠONEERS: THE MATHS CLUB

SARIKA SATIJA & REENA CHAUHAN

   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
   
     

GRADES XI-XII

EVERY MONDAY
S. NO NAME OF THE ACTIVITY  TEACHER(S) INCHARGE
1 PIONEERS: MATHS CLUB MILIND
2 CHEMISTRY CLUB MANJU SAINI, ANITA KAWATRA
3 ENVIRONMENTALISTS: GREEN SCHOOL CLUB YOGITA
MANJU YADAV
4 MELODY MANIACS: VOCAL MUSIC CLUB  POONAM MEHTA, MUKUL MATHUR
5 PAINTING SUNIL, SEEMA JUNEJA, DEEPU AHUJA
6 YOUNG CHEFS: HOME SCIENCE CLUB ANJU DUGGAL
7 FASHION TECH GAGANDEEP
8 FINANCIAL LITERACY CLUB SHWETA AND SHANKARI
9 QUIZ CLUB ANJU CHATWAL, RANJEETA JAISWAL 
10 PHOTOGRAPHY ROHTASH ARYA,  KAVITA KHANNA
11 BEST CLUB TARUN GULYANI
12 APP INVENTORS AND GAME PROGRAMMERS CLUB SHILPA SETHI, DIPTI AGGARWAL
13 CRYPTIC CROSSWORD  ARSHI
14 ENG DRAMATICS ANJU JOSHI 
15 ABHIVYAKTI: HINDI DRAMATICS CLUB SHALINI RASTOGI
16 ROBOTRONICS VIVEK,  SEEMA KAUSHIK
17 LIFE SKILLS SWATI ARORA
18 PHOTO EDITING-COMPUTERS GURSIMRUN
19 INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC DIPANKAR, NITI GAGNEJA
20 GUITAR KANIKA CHUTANI, NEHA KULSHRESHTHA
21 SYNTHESIZER SHIPRA VERMA, SANJAY MASSEY
22 SCRIBES SOCIETY: ENGLISH CREATIVE WRITING & LITERARY CLUB SURBHI AHUJA
23 INTACH: HERITAGE CLUB SANGEETA MATHUR, MONIKA TEWARI
24 YOGA BHARTI
25 COGNIZANCE: CYBER SAFETY CLUB SUMITI THAKRAL

 

 

Contact Us ↓
 


DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL, SECTOR-14, GURGAON

HARYANA-122001.
Phone: 
0124-4081594, 0124-4081973
E-Mail: davsector14gurgaon@yahoo.com

Location Map ↓